Is The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, salt, citric acid, parsley, vitamins
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, salt, citric acid, parsley, vitamins

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Garlic and herb cream cheese spread delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a savory, aromatic flavor. Commonly used as a spread for crackers, bread and bagels, a sandwich filling, or a quick dip for vegetables and chips, it offers convenient, versatile, ready to use seasoning for snacks and light meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Semisoft, And Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes) Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Parsley, Vitamins (cholecalciferol [vitamin D] And Vitamin A Acetate), Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Extract. Contains: Milk.

Check The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking