Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Aged White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable aged white cheddar with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild tang; consumers report a balanced, slightly sharp flavor profile. Commonly used as a snack spread on crackers, bagels, or vegetables, melted into sauces, or added to sandwiches. Reviewers often praise convenience, consistent creaminess, and kid-friendly portioning frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Vitamins (cholecalciferol [vitamin D] And Vitamin A Acetate). Contains: Milk.

Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Aged White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing