Is The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Swiss, Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

ultrafiltered nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild Swiss-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that easily spreads on crackers, bagels, and sandwiches or mixes into hot dishes. Consumers commonly note convenient single-serve wedges, consistent creaminess, and versatile snacking use; some reviewers mention a mild flavor intensity and satisfactory convenience for on-the-go portions and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, (Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt

Check The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Swiss, Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Swiss, Light is available at 11 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping