Is The Little Potato Company Savoury Herb Microwave Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • morceaux a saveur de bacon
  • dextrose

morceaux a saveur de bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pommes De Terre, Sachet D'assaisonnement: Oignons, Sel, Sucre, Epices, Morceaux A Saveur De Bacon (Farine De Soja Texturee, Huile De Soja Hydrogenee, Sel, Aromes Naturels Et Artificiels, Dextrose, Colorant), Arome Artificial De Beurre (Amidon De Mais, Amidon De Tapioca Modife, Dextrose, Gomme Arabique, Arome Artificial), Poivrons, Acide Citrique, Contient: Soja

Check The Little Potato Company Savoury Herb Microwave Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Little Potato Company Savoury Herb Microwave Kit is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go