Is The London Dough Company Savoury Biscuit Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refined Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Gluten Free Oat Drink [water, Gluten Free Oats, Sunflower Oil], Pickled Jalape�o (7.5%) (water, White Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Cornmeal, Gluten Free Whole Oats, Yeast, Unrefined Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Flaxseed, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphate; Sea Salt, Chicory Root Inulin, Dried Jalape�o (0.4%), Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Contains Oats. Produced On A Production Line That Handles Milk, Eggs, Nuts And Soya.
Check The London Dough Company Savoury Biscuit Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The London Dough Company Savoury Biscuit Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
The Little Potato Company Gluten Free Savory Herb Microwavable Vegan Potatoes - 1lb
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


