Is the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine Soy Free?

Description
Mild, mostly neutral in flavor, this fettuccine has a smooth, slightly chewy, slippery texture that soaks up sauces. Commonly served in pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups, reviewers praise versatility but note mixed reactions to mouthfeel and occasional initial odor that many say often diminishes after rinsing and brief cooking time.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy
organic soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, mostly neutral in flavor, this fettuccine has a smooth, slightly chewy, slippery texture that soaks up sauces. Commonly served in pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups, reviewers praise versatility but note mixed reactions to mouthfeel and occasional initial odor that many say often diminishes after rinsing and brief cooking time.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC KONJAC ROOT, ORGANIC SOY (NON-GMO), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE
Check the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


