Is The Man Bar Chunky Choc Chunky Choc High Fibre 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • 492

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soluble Corn Fibre, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Water, Dark Compound Chocettes (9.5%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Desiccated Coconut, Soy Crisps, Chocolate Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Processing Aid (Soy).

Check The Man Bar Chunky Choc Chunky Choc High Fibre 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Man Bar Chunky Choc Chunky Choc High Fibre 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep