Is The Meatless Farm Co., Plant Based Breakfast Sausages, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Shea Oil, Methylcellulose, Less Than 2% Of: Seasoning (Spices (White Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander), Onion Powder, Sage, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Sunflower Oil), Coconut Oil, Pea Fiber, Potato Fiber, Rice Protein, Natural Flavor, Salt, Vegetable And Fruit Extracts For Color (Beetroot, Radish, Tomato), Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Caramelized Carrot Concentrate, Sage, Coriander, Nutmeg, Carrot Concentrate

Check The Meatless Farm Co., Plant Based Breakfast Sausages, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Meatless Farm Co., Plant Based Breakfast Sausages, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking