Is The Modern Gourmet Swift Burn Hot Sauces Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • water
  • natural flavor

water

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chipotle pepper hot sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, acetic acid, citric acid, chipotle powder, xanthan gum, concentrate chili extract, potassium sorbate. Smoky Bourbon Hot sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, acetic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate. Red CHili Hot Sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, acetic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate. Garlic Hot Sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, garlic powder, acetic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate. Jalapeño Hot Sauce: water, jalapeño, salt, chili powder, acetic acid, citric acid, white pepper, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate.

Check The Modern Gourmet Swift Burn Hot Sauces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping