Is The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- starch
- natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Water, Gelatine, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Malates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Lime Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Banana Puree
Check The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


