Is The No-Bake Cookie Co, Gluten Free Cookies, Fresh Coconut Macadamia, 12 Pack Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • non-fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oats, sugar, non-fat milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3, natural peanut butter, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), macadamia nuts, coconut (natural unsulfured coconut), cocoa, natural flavors.

Check The No-Bake Cookie Co, Gluten Free Cookies, Fresh Coconut Macadamia, 12 Pack Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The No-Bake Cookie Co, Gluten Free Cookies, Fresh Coconut Macadamia, 12 Pack Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee