Is The Northern Baking Company All Natural Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a pronounced crust and a chewy, open crumb; well-suited to toasting, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in soups. Reviewers commonly note consistent crust crispness, satisfying chew, and good performance when grilled or toasted, while occasional feedback mentions variable slice thickness and firmness across purchase batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Yeast. Contains: Wheat. Made In Bakery That Also Uses Nuts And Seeds.

Check The Northern Baking Company All Natural Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking