Is The Ofiginal HealthlyMulti-Grain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural buttermilk flavor
- honey
- pantothenic acid
- natural enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
natural buttermilk flavor
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, brown sugar, brown rice, wheat gluten, canola oil, honey, yeast, cultured wheat flour, oat fiber, wheat bran, oats, contains 2% or less of grain vinegar, calcium sulfate, flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, salt, poppy seeds, natural enzymes, natural buttermilk flavor, niacin, zinc, pantothenic acid, ferrous sulfate, cyanocobalamin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin, riboflavin, vegetable oil, soy lecithin
Check The Ofiginal HealthlyMulti-Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ofiginal HealthlyMulti-Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


