Is The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- cured cucumbers
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cured Cucumbers, Cauliflower, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Bell Peppers, Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum), Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Water, Mustard Creole (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt And Spices), Jalapenos, Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid And Flavoring), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Dill Weed And Cayenne Pepper
Check The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
El Pato The Original Tomato Sauce with Jalapeño, 7 3/4 oz
Woolworths COOK Stir Fry Kit With Teriyaki Sauce Sachet 400g
Where to buy
The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


