Is The original crackers, sweet & salty Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • mono acid calcium phosphate
  • diglycerides & sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, rbd palmolein, rbd palm oil, leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate], invert syrup, salt, yeast, emulsifiers of vegetable origin (esters of mono and diglycerides & sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), artificial vanilla & butter flavours, lactic acid, sodium meta bisulphite as preservative, mono acid calcium phosphate, dl malic acid and enzymes.

Check The original crackers, sweet & salty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping