Is The Original Granola - Cinnamon Oat Clusters with Nuts, Coconut & Dried Cranberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- butter with natural flavor
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Butter With Natural Flavor (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Raisins, Desiccated Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Pecans, Walnuts, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Almonds, Cinnamon, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color
Check The Original Granola - Cinnamon Oat Clusters with Nuts, Coconut & Dried Cranberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Granola - Cinnamon Oat Clusters with Nuts, Coconut & Dried Cranberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
THE ORIGINAL SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES, ORIGINAL
VANILLA GRANOLA CLUSTERS WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL WITH ALMONDS, VANILLA
Where to buy
The Original Granola - Cinnamon Oat Clusters with Nuts, Coconut & Dried Cranberries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


