Is The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin a palmitate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Pasteurized Cream, Water, Soybean And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Spice And Spice Extracts, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract (For Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Original Hooters® Hot Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


