Is The Original Peperami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke.

Check The Original Peperami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch