Is THE ORIGINAL WATERMELON & LIME WITH FLAVORED CANDY SEEDS FROZEN CONFECTION, THE ORIGINAL, WATERMELON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANDY SEEDS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, GUM ARABIC, DEXTRIN, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS (CONCENTRATED PEAR JUICE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40), GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, TURMERIC FOR COLOR.

Check THE ORIGINAL WATERMELON & LIME WITH FLAVORED CANDY SEEDS FROZEN CONFECTION, THE ORIGINAL, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go