Is The Pasta Queen Four Cheese Creamy Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cheese culture
  • contains 1%, less of salt, garlic, olive oil, citrus fiber, gorgonzola cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Starch, Contains 1% or Less of Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Citrus Fiber, Gorgonzola Cheese (Gorgonzola Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium roqueforti], Cellulose), Gruyere Cheese (Gruyere Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Cellulose), Lactic Acid (Acidifier), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Black Pepper. CONTAINS: Milk

Check The Pasta Queen Four Cheese Creamy Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSnacking