Is The Pasta Queen Four Cheese Creamy Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gruyere cheese
  • contains 1%, less of salt, garlic, olive oil, citrus fiber, gorgonzola cheese
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • rennet
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Starch, Contains 1% or Less of Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Citrus Fiber, Gorgonzola Cheese (Gorgonzola Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium roqueforti], Cellulose), Gruyere Cheese (Gruyere Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Cellulose), Lactic Acid (Acidifier), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Black Pepper. CONTAINS: Milk

Check The Pasta Queen Four Cheese Creamy Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSnacking