Is The Real Greek Spiced Lamb Koftas 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lamb
  • dextrose

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (86%), Water, Rice Flour, Cumin, Salt, Ginger Powder, Tomato Powder, Coriander Seed, Garlic Powder, Black Onion Seed, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Potato Starch, Cinnamon, Paprika, Black Pepper, Caraway Seeds, Lemon Juice Powder, Tapioca Starch, Mint, Parsley, Cloves, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Maize Starch, Psyllium Fibre

Check The Real Greek Spiced Lamb Koftas 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Real Greek Spiced Lamb Koftas 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyEarthy
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich