Is The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Flame Grilled Steak Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flame grilled steak flavour
- dried yeast extract
- flavour enhancer monosodium glutamate
- flavouring
flame grilled steak flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour [Lactose (MILK), Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring (contains MILK), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed MILK, Acid Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract].
Check The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Flame Grilled Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Flame Grilled Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips With Sea Salt
About this product
Chips · Pouch


