Is The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • enriched wheat farina
  • farina
  • wheat
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Loaf presents a crisp exterior and airy interior with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Reviewers report reliable crustiness, good-toasting performance, and suitability for sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping. Texture holds when sliced; many note reheating restores freshness. Packaging and storage affect longevity, per multiple customer comments on retail sites frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cultured Wheat Starch, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Farina (Farina, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Citric Acid

Check The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast