Is The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Rice, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Garlic (dried), Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Spices, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Lactose, Yeast Extract, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Where to buy
The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


