Is The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Detox, Purifying, Awaken Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allantoin
  • glycol stearate
  • vegetable glycerin

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Aqua (Water) with Fucus Vesiculosus (Organic Bladderwrack Seaweed) Extract, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Sodium Laurylglucoside Hydroxypropylsulfonate (Vegetable Derived), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Spirulina (Blue Green Algae), Mootmorillonite (French Green Clay), Vegetable Glycerin, Coffee Extract, Castile Soap, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Coffea Arabic (Green Coffee Bean) Extract, Rosemarinys Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Decyl Glucoside, Lavender Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil, Orange Terpenes (Sweet Orange) Oil, Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulous (Eucalyptus) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Natural Version), Gluconic Acid (Plant Derived), Glycol Stearate, Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil, Origanum Marjorana (Sweet Marjoram) Oil.

Check The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Detox, Purifying, Awaken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Detox, Purifying, Awaken is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth