Is The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Detox, Purifying, Awaken Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycol stearate
  • allantoin

glycol stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Aqua (Water) with Fucus Vesiculosus (Organic Bladderwrack Seaweed) Extract, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Sodium Laurylglucoside Hydroxypropylsulfonate (Vegetable Derived), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Spirulina (Blue Green Algae), Mootmorillonite (French Green Clay), Vegetable Glycerin, Coffee Extract, Castile Soap, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Coffea Arabic (Green Coffee Bean) Extract, Rosemarinys Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Decyl Glucoside, Lavender Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil, Orange Terpenes (Sweet Orange) Oil, Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulous (Eucalyptus) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Natural Version), Gluconic Acid (Plant Derived), Glycol Stearate, Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil, Origanum Marjorana (Sweet Marjoram) Oil.

Check The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Detox, Purifying, Awaken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Detox, Purifying, Awaken is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth