Is THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?

Description
Dense, chewy snack offering rich creamy-sweet flavor with intermittent sweet morsels; texture is moist with a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre- or post-workout bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers cite portability, satisfying richness, occasional over-sweetness, and mixed opinions on firmness and price in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- oats
- rice syrup
- oat flour
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy snack offering rich creamy-sweet flavor with intermittent sweet morsels; texture is moist with a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre- or post-workout bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers cite portability, satisfying richness, occasional over-sweetness, and mixed opinions on firmness and price in some cases.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Oats (Organic), Peanut Butter (Organic), Peanuts (Organic)), Peanuts (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Seeds (Organic), Dates (Organic), Flax Seeds (Organic), Sesame Seeds (Organic), Almonds, Crisp Brown Rice (Organic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Organic), Vegetable Glycerine, Dried Pineapple, Peanut Extract, Cane Sugar, Rice Syrup (Organic), Salt, Oat Flour (Organic), Pumpkin Seed (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid, Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Citric Acid
Check THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


