Is The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate chips
- glycerol monostearate
- e442
- calcium carbonate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron and Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Sustainable Palm, Sal, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa Butter, Flavourings), Milk Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sustainable Palm Oil, Micro Crispies (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Barley Malt Flour, Emulsifiers (Glycerol Monostearate, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)), Flavourings, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) .
Check The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


