Is The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron and Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Sustainable Palm, Sal, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa Butter, Flavourings), Milk Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sustainable Palm Oil, Micro Crispies (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Barley Malt Flour, Emulsifiers (Glycerol Monostearate, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)), Flavourings, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) .

Check The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Skinny Cookie Co Choc Chip Thins is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast