Is The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- smoke flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pulled Chicken, Chicken, Water, Spice Rub (Sugar, Spices (Including Chilli), Salt, Dried Vegetables (Including Onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gum , Smoke Flavour), Jasmine Rice, Rice, Salt, Canola Oil, Jalapeno Salsa, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator), Pickled Jalapeno, Herb, Onion, Garlic, Corn, Black Beans, Beans, Mineral Salt, View More
Check The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Where to buy
The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


