Is The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • pulled chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pulled chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulled Chicken, Chicken, Water, Spice Rub (Sugar, Spices (Including Chilli), Salt, Dried Vegetables (Including Onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gum , Smoke Flavour), Jasmine Rice, Rice, Salt, Canola Oil, Jalapeno Salsa, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator), Pickled Jalapeno, Herb, Onion, Garlic, Corn, Black Beans, Beans, Mineral Salt, View More

Check The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Smokeman Brothers Pulled Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich