Is THE SNACK ARTIST, TRADITIONAL SNACK MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, RYE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), YEAST, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SPICES, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE), REDUCED IRON, CARAWAY SEED, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN D, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12.

Check THE SNACK ARTIST, TRADITIONAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go