Is The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g Dairy Free?

Description
A mild, creamy curry sauce with smooth texture, commonly used to create quick butter chicken meals at home. Reviewers note its gentle spice level, straightforward preparation and reliable flavor, frequently served with rice, naan or roasted vegetables. Comments highlight convenience, family-friendly heat and consistent sauce thickness and easy reheating methods.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, creamy curry sauce with smooth texture, commonly used to create quick butter chicken meals at home. Reviewers note its gentle spice level, straightforward preparation and reliable flavor, frequently served with rice, naan or roasted vegetables. Comments highlight convenience, family-friendly heat and consistent sauce thickness and easy reheating methods.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste (20%), Onions (17%), Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Cashew Nuts , Butter ( Milk ) (4%), Ginger, Garlic, Ground and Whole Spices, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil
Check The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz
Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken
Where to buy
The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


