Is The Stock Merchant Free Range Beef Stock 500mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grass fed beef bones
- beef stock
grass fed beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock (99.9%) (water, grass fed beef bones, t omato puree, carrots, onions, celery, bay leaves, black peppercorns), rosemary extract
Check The Stock Merchant Free Range Beef Stock 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Stock Merchant Free Range Beef Stock 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
About this product
Ingredient · Bottle


