Is THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium silicate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Canola Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Canola Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Stability And Freshness, Dimethpolysiloxane Added To Prevent Foaming), Vidalia Sweet Onions, Distilled White Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric), Salt (Salt, Calcium Silicate, Dextrose And Potassium Iodide), Granulated Onion, Black Pepper, Xantham Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Citric Acid And Erythorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention)

Check THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping