Is THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium silicate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Canola Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Canola Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Stability And Freshness, Dimethpolysiloxane Added To Prevent Foaming), Vidalia Sweet Onions, Distilled White Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric), Salt (Salt, Calcium Silicate, Dextrose And Potassium Iodide), Granulated Onion, Black Pepper, Xantham Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Citric Acid And Erythorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention)
Check THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
THE SWEET ONION CREAMY VIDALIA DRESSING, CREAMY VIDALIA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


