Is The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- beef
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef, Contains Up To 23% Marinade (water, Salt, Spices (chipotle And Ancho Chili), Sugar, Paprika, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Meat, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavoring).
Check The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


