Is The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- beef
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef, Contains Up To 23% Marinade (water, Salt, Spices (chipotle And Ancho Chili), Sugar, Paprika, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Meat, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavoring).
Check The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


