Is The Tofoo Co. Sweet Chilli Cubes 180g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Tofu (91%) (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Red Chilli Puree, Water, Ginger Puree, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Salt, Soybeans, Yeast Extract, Chilli Powder, Carrot Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Radish Extract, Citric Acid
Check The Tofoo Co. Sweet Chilli Cubes 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Sweet Chilli Cubes 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
Where to buy
The Tofoo Co. Sweet Chilli Cubes 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


