Is The Tofoo Co. Tempura Crispy Tofu 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu (66%) (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Ginger Puree, Maize Flour, Garlic Puree, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Soya Beans, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonate), Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour
Check The Tofoo Co. Tempura Crispy Tofu 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Tempura Crispy Tofu 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Piece


