No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is The Traveling Gourmet Gift Tower Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pc Faux Leather Suitcases, Tomato Basil Crackers, Cocoa Comfort Vanilla Cream Cocoa, Sliced Beef Salami, Honey Sweet Peanuts, Ghirardeli Chocolate Bar, Brent & Sams Chocolate Chip Cookies 1,9 Oz, Guylian Assorted Chocolates, Buckleys Buttery Almond Toffee, Buttery Pretzels, Roasted Garlic Cheese Spread, Caramel Nut Caramel Corn, Vanilla Caramels, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Sticks, Gourmet Roast Coffee

Check The Traveling Gourmet Gift Tower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Traveling Gourmet Gift Tower is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Traveling Gourmet Gift Tower | Spoonful