Is The Wheatless Gourmet Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Butter (sweet Cream, Natural Flavourings), Water, Canola Oil, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Cream Of Tartar, Flaxseed Meal, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin (chicory Root), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check The Wheatless Gourmet Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking