Is The Whey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- myzymetm enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Add 1 Scoop (30G), To Water Or Milk In A Myprotein Shaker30minutes Before Andl Or After Your Workout, , Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk Say), Lacprodan@ Hydro,power (Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Milkj, Flavouring Salt, Colour(plain Caramel), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)j, Xanthan Gun, Myzymetm Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase Allergens: Forallergens See In Fold, Important Information: Store In A Cool Dry Place, Away From Direct Sunlight Suitable For Vegetarians, Protein Contributes To The Maintenance And Growth Of Muscle Mass
Check The Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Powder


