Is THE WORKS BLOODY MARY MIX, THE WORKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE BLEND (DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN) PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, ONION), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC AGD, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80), EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, JALAPENO.
Check THE WORKS BLOODY MARY MIX, THE WORKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE WORKS BLOODY MARY MIX, THE WORKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


