Is THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- cheese cultures
- pork
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- skimmed milk powder
- enzymes
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GERM FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, PEA STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GRILLED RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, PEPPERONI (PORK, PORK FAT, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA POWDER [SPICE AND COLOR], GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE [ANTIOXIDANT], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANOLA OIL.
Check THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Where to buy
THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


