Is Think! High Protein Bars Chocolate & Crème Cupcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk protein concentrate
whey protein isolate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb A). Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut), Milk, And Soy.

Check Think! High Protein Bars Chocolate & Crème Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast