Is Think Sweet Treat Boston Creme Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • dehydrated butter
  • modified butter oil
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERINE, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ALKALIZED HIGH FAT COCOA, WATER, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A). CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT, EGG, AND SESAME.

Check Think Sweet Treat Boston Creme Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Think Sweet Treat Boston Creme Pie is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep