Is thinkThin Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Cakes 2 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vanilla, Salt), Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Fiber, Isomalto-oligosaccharide Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Tea Extract, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate), Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E Antioxidant)

Check thinkThin Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Cakes 2 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

thinkThin Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Cakes 2 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep