Is Third Street Deli Chicken Pot Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dehydrated butter
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • butter buds
  • nonfat dry milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (broth [water, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion And Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Spices, Oleoresin Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking)], Chicken [chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates], Carrots, Peas, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Nisin, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Salt, Butter Buds [whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt], Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Spices), Crust (wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Salt), Egg Wash (eggs, Water). Contains Egg, Milk and Wheat.

Check Third Street Deli Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Third Street Deli Chicken Pot Pie | Spoonful